About

Vanessa White is an Australian visual and interdisciplinary artist based in Melbourne, Australia. Her work traverses multiple disciplines predominantly working with, painting, animation and performance. Vanessa navigates pathways through visceral artworks exploring longstanding traditions of aesthetic and philosophical debate about art and identity.

Vanessa graduated with a Masters in Visual Art form Sydney College of the Arts.a Post Graduate Diploma in Animation and a Batchelor of Fine Arts from Victoria College of the Arts. Recent selected exhibitions and events include: Firstdraft; FELTspace, The Substation, You Are Here Festival; ArtVenice Biennale 3 and 4; Geelong After Dark Festival; Portia Geach Prize Finalist; Ebeltoft Glass Museum Denmark, Ocean Havets Liv Og.She has worked as a Visual effects artist on feature film the Matrix, exhibited collaborative projects at the Ebeltoft Glass Museum, Denmark and physical theatre performance work ‘Plasticus’. Vanessa is represented in the Australian Artbank collection and has participated in International and Australian residencies including SIM Iceland, Bundanon Trust and Hill End.

Email: van_j001@hotmail.com | Find me on Instagram | Find me on Facebook

Education

2011 MVA (painting), Sydney College of the Arts, NSW

2008 MSA (painting, experimental film), Sydney College of the Arts, NSW (distinction)

1998 Certificate (broadcast design), Australian Film Television and Radio School, NSW

1995 Post Graduate Diploma (animation), Victoria College of the Arts, VIC

1991 BA (painting), Victoria College of the Arts, VIC

1988 Certificate IV Art and Design, (painting/drawing, film/photography), Box Hill College of TAFE, VIC

Recent Solo Exhibitions

2016 Amateur/Professional, Conduit Arts Initiative, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

2015 Plasticus number 4, The Substation, Melbourne, VIC (installation and performance collaboration with Carolyn Hanna)

2014 Plasticus, FELTspace ARI,  Adelaide, SA (installation and performance collaboration with Carolyn Hanna)

Plasticus #3, Conduit Arts Initiative, Melbourne, VIC (performance collaboration with Carolyn Hanna)

Back of Murray’s, Illuminations, Walker Street Gallery and Dandenong Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC (animation)

2013 Back of Murray’s, Rubicon ARI, Melbourne, VIC (paintings and animation screening)

2012 Back of Murray’s, 18th Biennale of Sydney, Sydney Biennale Bar @ Pier 2/3, Sydney, NSW (screening)

Hintergarten, Topographic 2, The Rocks Pop-Up, Sydney, NSW (performance with Ryuichi Fujimura)

2011 On the other side of Murray’s, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney, NSW (paintings and screening)

An action, the precise nature of which is often unspecified, Project Space, Firstdraft Depot, Sydney, NSW (installation, 2 channel screening)

2010 Street Animation, Firstdraft Depot, Art & About Festival, Sydney, NSW (outdoor wall painting)

MVA graduation, Dedspace, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney, NSW

Recent Group Exhibitions and Festivals

2017 23:22 NW 223°, Gallery SÍM, Hafnarstræti 16, 101 Reykjavík, ICELAND (screening)

You Are Here Festival, Canberra, ACT (interactive performance)

ArtVenice Biennale 4, Biennale Roadshow The Biennial Project, Venice Biennale 2017, Venice, ITALY (projected image)

2016 Geelong After Dark Festival, Geelong, VIC (interactive performance)

Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize, shortlisted, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

International Women’s Day Screening, Federation Square Big Screen, Melbourne, VIC (animation)

Boston Biennial 4 2016, A Wicked Good Juries Exhibition of Contemporary Art, The Biennial Project, Atlantic Works Gallery, Boston, UNITED STATES (projected image)

Linden Postcard Show 2016, Linden New Art, St Kilda, VIC (painting)

Belli Art Prize, Chapman & Bailey, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

9 by 5, Walker Street Gallery, Dandenong Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

2015 ArtVenice Biennale 3, Biennale Roadshow The Biennial Project, Venice Biennale 2015, Venice, ITALY (projected image)

Portia Geach Memorial Prize, S.H. Ervine Gallery, Sydney, NSW (painting) (catalogue)

The Fifth Annual Exposure Photography Award, Louvre Museum, Paris, FRANCE (catalogue)

Hurford Hardwood Portrait Prize, Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW (painting)

One Night Stand II – Transient Status, Coalesce ARI, Melbourne, VIC (interactive performance)

Linden Postcard Show 2015, Linden New Art, St Kilda, VIC (painting)

Seensound: Visual/Music, Loop, Melbourne, VIC (screening) (musician, Diana May Clark)

Flanagan Art Prize, St Patrick’s College, Ballarat, VIC (painting)

10000 Small Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, QLD (painting)  

She, Walker Street Gallery & Dandenong Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

9 by 5, Walker Street Gallery & Dandenong Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

2014 Belli Art Prize, Chapman & Bailey, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

The Blake Director’s Cut Online, The Blake Prize, Sydney, NSW (screening) (online)

2013 Yo-Gobo…a light stencil exhibition, The Light in Winter Festival, Federation Square, Melbourne, VIC (gobo stencil)

Ocean Havets Liv Og Mystik I Glas, Ebeltoft Glass Museum, Ebeltoft, DENMARK (collaborative animation Jack McGrath, Mark Elliott)

Australian Panorama, Melbourne International Animation Festival, ACMI, Melbourne, VIC (collaborative animation Jack McGrath, Mark Elliott)

Toyota Emerging Artist Award, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Melbourne, VIC (catalogue) (screening)

Flanagan Art Prize, St Patricks College, Ballarat, VIC (screening)

2012 Portia Geach Memorial Prize, S.H. Ervine Gallery, Sydney, NSW (painting)

LOOP Monthly Animation Challenge, LOOP Bar, Melbourne, VIC (screening)

Anakhronismos, Illuminations ScreeningProgram, Bondi Pavilion, Sydney, NSW (screening)

Glass Flame-ation: Bondi and Beyond, Bondi Pavilion, Sydney, NSW (screening)

La Charca Rosa, Ruminations-Rumsey Art Walk, Parramatta Park, Sydney, NSW (performance)

2010 Screenings, Delmar Gallery Trinity College, Sydney, NSW (screening)

Post-Graduation Exhibition, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney, NSW (screening, paintings)

2007 Post-Graduation Exhibition, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney, NSW (screening, paintings)

Residencies, Grants, Awards, Nominations

2017 SIM Korpúlfsstaðir residency, Reykjavík, ICELAND (May 2017)

2014 Bundanon Trust AIR, Illaroo, NSW (2 weeks)

2012 Artstart, Australia Council for the Arts

Innovative Aesthetic Award, Sydney Underground Film Festival, Sydney NSW (collaborative film)

2011 Anyplace AIR, Sydney, NSW (2 months)

Gunyah AIR,  Port Stephens, NSW (1 week)

2010 Depot Studio, Firstdraft Depot, Sydney, NSW (6 month studio)

Hill End AIR, Murray’s Cottage, Hill End, NSW (1 month)

2000 Visual Effects Award, The Matrix, 72nd Academy Awards Oscars, Los Angeles, USA (working in visual effects team at Dfilm, Sydney, NSW)

1996 Exposure Film Festival, Brisbane, QLD (nominated best achievement in animation)

1995 Post Graduate screenings, The Trak Cinema, Melbourne, VIC (nominated best sound)

1993 City of Richmond Art Award, Richmond Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC (acquisition) (painting)

Victoria College of the Arts Folio Award, Victoria College of the Arts, Melbourne, VIC (painting)

Collections

Artbank Collection, Australia

City of Richmond, Melbourne, Australia

Box Hill College of TAFE, Melbourne Australia